PDA

View Full Version : Mods can we have a few more pictures in our sigs?


gatorade#21
10-18-2007, 08:48 PM
Hey, I was putting a couple of these user bars in my sig and I had 2 more, the chargers and cal bears but I noticed it says you can only have 4 pictures. I was thinking maybe you guys could consider letting us put at least 2 more pictures in there, because even before I had these I wanted to put more of the chargers #'s in here but you can only use a few. If not thanks anyways

dekkerbasser
10-18-2007, 09:02 PM
Why dont you just make one jpg with all 6 of your teams in it...?

gatorade#21
10-19-2007, 12:13 AM
how would you do that?

gatorade#21
10-19-2007, 12:27 AM
alright cool I figured it out

Rivers_owns
10-19-2007, 12:56 AM
Who are the San Jose Sharks?

gatorade#21
10-19-2007, 02:35 AM
lol I dont know if your being sarcastic or not but, a hockey team.

Stone
10-19-2007, 02:57 PM
You are not supposed to have GIFs in your signature lines. I tried and lost at this fight in May when we did Adopt-A-Charger and my Tomlinson userbar was blocked.

crixus
10-19-2007, 10:40 PM
I just hope my adopted son GOFF is around next season. I like my sig pic!

gatorade#21
10-20-2007, 12:19 AM
You are not supposed to have GIFs in your signature lines. I tried and lost at this fight in May when we did Adopt-A-Charger and my Tomlinson userbar was blocked.

why is that? Im on dialup connection right now and it doesnt take any time to load

dekkerbasser
10-20-2007, 12:30 AM
why is that? Im on dialup connection right now and it doesnt take any time to load

works fine for me.

good job.

Chargeroo
10-20-2007, 01:03 PM
why is that? Im on dialup connection right now and it doesnt take any time to load From the forum rules -

Signatures;
All signatures should not exceed the following size limits.
For images in signatures: Only 1 image up to 450 pixels wide and 200 pixels tall.
Animated images are not allowed in Signatures.

the reason is the sig. picture attaches to every post we make and each of them use up a few bytes - animated sigs. use up a lot more than stills. When the servers get slowed down by the sigs. we all have trouble trying to post.

gatorade#21
10-20-2007, 03:18 PM
Every other forum ive been to allows it and it doesnt run any slower on dialup or highspeed but whatever, if you say so

Chargeroo
10-20-2007, 04:08 PM
Every other forum ive been to allows it and it doesnt run any slower on dialup or highspeed but whatever, if you say so
Most of them aren't nearly as big or as busy as this one though. -

Chargers.com = Members: 21,407, Active Members: 3,052
SDUT = Members: 9,013, Active Members: 1,306
Bolttalk = 1,832, Active Members: 604

I know I don't want to see our response time slowed just so a few people can have their signatures blink and I bet most members would prefer decent response time.

gatorade#21
10-20-2007, 07:49 PM
I get it but dont agree..Runs exactly the same on Dialup cause I have it right now and it doesnt load any slower. Its the same as anyone elses sig